Conference site ยป Proceedings

Organization

Conference Chairs

  • Jarrod Millman (University of California Berkeley, USA)
  • Travis Oliphant (Enthought, Inc., USA)

Program Chairs

  • Stéfan van der Walt (Applied Mathematics, Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
  • Warren Weckesser (Enthought, Inc., USA)

Program Committee

  • Francesc Alted (PyTables.org, Spain)
  • Christopher Barker (Oceanographer, NOAA Emergency Response Division, USA)
  • C. Titus Brown (Computer Science and Biology, Michigan State, USA)
  • Robert Cimrman (Mechanics and New Technologies Research, University of West Bohemia, Plzeň, Czech Republic)
  • Darren Dale (Cornell High Energy Synchrotron Source, Cornell University, USA)
  • Fernando Pérez (Neuroscience Institute, UC Berkeley, USA)
  • Prabhu Ramachandran (Aerospace Engineering, IIT Bombay, India)
  • Dharhas Pothin (Texas Water Development Board, Austin, USA)
  • Dan Schult (Department of Mathematics, Colgate University, USA)
  • James Turner (Gemini Observatory, Chile)

Tutorial Chair

  • Brian Granger (Physics, CalPoly, USA)

Student Sponsorship Chair

  • Chris Colbert (Enthought, Inc., USA)

Python and Core Technologies Track Chair

  • Anthony Scopatz (Enthought, Inc., USA)

Python in Data Science Track Chair

  • Peter Wang (Streamitive, LLC., USA)

Proceedings Reviewers

  • Jacob VanderPlas (Department of Astronomy, University of Washington)
  • James Turner (Gemini Observatory)
  • Yannick Schwartz ()
  • Andy R. Terrel (Texas Advanced Computing Center, University of Texas at Austin)
  • Gert-Jan van Rooyen (Telecommunications, Stellenbosch University)
  • Tiziano Zito (Bernstein Center for Computational Neuroscience, Humboldt University of Berlin)
  • Mateusz Paprocki ()
  • Michael Hanke (Center for Behavioral Brain Sciences, University of Magdeburg)
  • David Warde-Farley (Université de Montréal)
  • Jason Grout (Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Drake University)
  • Ariel Rokem (Department of Psychology, Stanford University)
  • Jacob Barhak (??)
  • Travis Vaught (Ben Patterson Management Company, LLC)
  • Nicholas Pinto (MIT)
  • Tony Yu (Brown University)