Scientific Computing with Python
Austin, Texas • July 6-12
Registration - 100% Full

Conference Schedule

Conference schedule calendar feed: (xml) (ical) (html)

Tutorials — Sunday, July 6

  Room 101 Room 102 Room 105 Room 106 Special
07:30AM

Breakfast

08:00AM The wonderful world of scientific computing with Python David P. Sanders Fundamentals of the IPython Display Architecture and Interactive Widgets Brian Granger, Jonathan Frederic HDF5 is for Lovers Anthony Scopatz Astropy and astronomical tools Part I Perry Greenfield, Erik Bray, Thomas Robitaille, Tom Aldcroft
12:00PM
01:00PM SymPy Aaron Meurer, Jason K. Moore, Matthew Rocklin Bayesian Statistical Analysis using Python Chris Fonnesbeck Interactive Parallel Computing with IPython Min RK, Fernando Perez Geospatial data in Python: Database, desktop, and the web Carson Farmer
05:00PM

Tutorials — Monday, July 7

  Room 101 Room 102 Room 105 Room 106 Special
07:30AM

Breakfast

08:00AM Anatomy of Matplotlib Benjamin Root Birds in Random Kaggle Forests Matt Wescott Multibody Dynamics and Control with Python Jason K. Moore Reproducible Science - Walking the Walk Matthew McCormick, Aashish Chaudhary, Ana Nelson, Arfon Smith, Jean-Christophe Fillion-Robin, Jeffrey Spies, Luis Ibanez
12:00PM
01:00PM Introduction to Julia David P. Sanders Image analysis in Python with scipy and scikit-image Juan Nunez-Iglesias, Tony Yu Integrating Python and C++ with Boost.Python Austin Bingham Teaching numerical methods with IPython notebooks David I. Ketcheson, Aron Ahmadia
05:00PM
07:00PM

Enthought reception - Enthought HQ 515 Congress Suite 2100

09:00PM

Talks and Posters — Tuesday, July 8

  Grand Ballroom Room 203 Room 204 Special
07:30AM

Sponsor Breakfast (Room 301)

08:30AM

Breakfast/Registration (GB Prefunction)

09:00AM Welcome
09:15AM

Keynote - Lorena Barba

10:00AM

Coffee Break (GB Hallway)

10:15AM Frequentism and Bayesianim: What's the Big Deal? Jake VanderPlas GeoPandas: Geospatial data + pandas Kelsey Jordahl Python backends for climate science web-apps Nicolas Fauchereau
10:45AM A Common Scientific Compute Environment for Research and Education Dav Clark Fast Algorithms for Binary Spatial Adjacency Measures Jason Laura, Serge Rey Integrating pylearn2 and hyperopt: taking deep learning further with hyperparameter optimization David Warde-Farley
11:15AM Project-based introduction to scientific computing for physics majors Jennifer Klay CANCELLED: The PlaceIQ Location-Based Analytic Platform: Eliza Chang, Juan Huerta SociaLite: Python-integrated query language for data analysis Jiwon Seo
11:45AM Practical experience in teaching numerical methods with IPython notebooks David I. Ketcheson Light-weight real-time event detection with Python Carson Farmer the failure of python object serialization: why HPC in python is broken, and how to fix it Michael McKerns
12:15PM

Lunch

01:30PM

See BOF schedule

See BOF schedule

See BOF schedule

BOFs (Room 106)

02:15PM Taking Control - Enabling Mathematicians and Scientists Matthew Rocklin Spatial-Temporal Prediction of Climate Change Impacts using pyimpute, scikit-learn and GDAL Matthew Perry WCSAxes: a framework for plotting astronomical and geospatial data Thomas Robitaille
02:45PM Creating a browser-based virtual computer lab for classroom instruction Ramalingam Saravanan Climate & GIS: User friendly data access, workflows, manipulation, analysis and visualization of cli Aashish Chaudhary, Benjamin Koziol, Charles Doutriaux, Chris Harris PyViennaCL: Very easy GPGPU linear algebra Toby St Clere Smithe
03:15PM

Coffee Break (GB Hallway)

03:30PM Zeke: A Python Platform for Teaching Mathematical Modeling of Infectious Diseases Eric Lofgren Cartopy Richard Hattersley airspeed velocity: tracking performance of Python projects over their lifetime Michael Droettboom
04:00PM Scientific Computing in the Undergraduate Meteorology Curriculum at Millersville University Alex DeCaria Ocean Model Assessment for Everyone Richard Signell Reproducible, relocatable, customizable builds and packaging with HashDist Aron Ahmadia, Andy Terrel, Chris Kees, Chris Kees, Dag Sverre Seljebotn, Ondrej Certik
04:30PM lightning
05:30PM

See BOF schedule

See BOF schedule

See BOF schedule

BOFs (Room 106)

07:00PM

SciPy Reception and Job Fair (AT&T Conference Center)

09:00PM

Talks and Posters — Wednesday, July 9

  Grand Ballroom Room 203 Room 204 Special
08:30AM

Breakfast/Registration (GB Prefunction)

09:00AM Welcome
09:15AM

Keynote - Nick Coghlan

10:00AM

Coffee Break (GB Hallway)

10:15AM Python for economists (and other social scientists!) David Pugh Real-time Crunching of Petabytes of Geospatial Data with Google Earth Engine Tyler Erickson, Randy Sargent PyMC: Markov chain Monte Carlo in Python Chris Fonnesbeck
10:45AM Teaching Python to undergraduate students Dominik Klaes Rasterio: Geospatial Raster Data Access for Programmers and Future Programmers Sean Gillies Object-oriented programming with NumPy using CPython & PyPy; comparison with C++ & modern Fortran Dorota Jarecka
11:15AM Behind the Scenes of the University and Supplier Relationship Alexis Perez Using PyNIO and MPI for Python to help solve a big data problem for the CESM David Brown Bokeh: Interactive Visualizations in the Browser Bryan Van de Ven
11:45AM The Berkeley Institute for Data Science: a place for people like us Fernando Perez Deploying Python tools to GIS users Shaun Walbridge Conda: a cross-platform package manager for any binary distribution Aaron Meurer, Ilan Schnell
12:15PM

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

Diversity Luncheon (El Mercado)

01:30PM scikit-bio: core bioinformatics data structures and algorithms in Python J Gregory Caporaso, Adam Robbins-Pianka, Daniel McDonald, Emily TerAvest, Jai Ram Rideout, John Chase, Jorge Cañardo Alastuey, Jose Antonio Navas Molina, Rob Knight, Yoshiki Vázquez-Baeza Software for Panoptes: A Citizen Science Observatory Josh Walawender, Michael Butterfield The road to Modelr: building a commercial web application on an open source foundation Matt Hall

BOFs (Room 106)

01:50PM Enhancements to Ginga: an Astronomical Image Viewer and Toolkit Eric Jeschke
02:00PM The KBase Narrative: Bioinformatics for the 99% Stephen Chan Advanced 3D Seismic Visualization in Python Joe Kington

BOFs (Room 106)

02:10PM Simulating X-ray Observations with Python John ZuHone
02:30PM Posters
03:30PM Building petabyte-scale comparative genomics pipelines Chris Cope, Jim DeLeo Astropy in 2014; What's new, where we are headed Perry Greenfield, Erik Tollerud, Thomas Robitaille, Tom Aldcroft The history and design behind the Python Geophysical Modelling and Interpretation (PyGMI) package Patrick Cole

BOFs (Room 106)

03:50PM yt: volumetric data analysis Nathan Goldbaum, Anthony Scopatz, Cameron Hummels, John ZuHone, Matthew Turk, Sam Skillman
04:00PM Clustering of high-content screen images to discover off-target phenotypes Juan Nunez-Iglesias Prototyping a Geophysical Algorithm in Python Karl Schleicher

BOFs (Room 106)

04:10PM Transient detection and image analysis pipeline for TOROS project Martin Beroiz
04:30PM

Lightning Talks

05:30PM

See BOF schedule

See BOF schedule

See BOF schedule

RealMassive Happy Hour (Scholtz Garden)

07:00PM

Talks and Posters — Thursday, July 10

  Grand Ballroom Room 203 Room 204 Special
08:30AM

Breakfast/Registration (GB Prefunction)

09:00AM Welcome
09:15AM

Keynote - Greg Wilson

10:00AM

Coffee Break (GB Hallway)

10:15AM MASA: A Tool for the Verification of Scientific Software Nicholas Malaya Measuring rainshafts: Bringing python to bear on remote sensing data. Scott Collis, Ann Fridlind, Jonathan Helmus Time Series Analysis for Network Security Phil Roth
10:45AM Campaign for IT literacy through FOSS and Spoken Tutorials Kannan Moudgalya TracPy: Wrapping the FORTRAN Lagrangian trajectory model TRACMASS Kristen M. Thyng A Python Framework for 3D Gamma Ray Imaging Ross Barnowski, Andrew Haefner
11:15AM putting the v in IPython: vim-ipython and ipython-vimception Paul Ivanov pySI: A Python Framework for Spatial Interaction Modelling Taylor Oshan, Stewart Fotheringham Blaze: Building a Foundation for Array-Oriented Computing in Python Mark Wiebe, Matthew Rocklin
11:45AM IPython-Reveal.js attacks again, but now... it is alive! Damián Avila Activity detection from GPS tracker data Jan Vandrol Zero Dependency Python Matthew Turk, Kester Tong
12:15PM

Lunch

01:30PM

See BOF schedule

See BOF schedule

See BOF schedule

02:15PM A success story in using Python in a graduate chemical engineering course John Kitchin Mapping Networks of Violence Evan Misshula, Sheyla Delgado SimpleITK - Advanced Image Analysis for Python Bradley Lowekamp, Luis Ibanez, Matthew McCormick

WSSSPE Workshop (Room 106)

02:30PM HoloPy: Holograpy and Light Scattering in Python Tom Dimiduk, Rebecca Perry, Vinothan Manoharan
02:45PM Synthesis and analysis of circuits in the IPython notebook Nikolas Tezak The PlaceIQ Location-Based Analytic Platform Eliza Chang, Juan Huerta Multi-Purpose Particle Tracking Daniel B. Allan
03:00PM Epipy: Visualization of emerging zoonoses through temporal networks Caitlin Rivers
03:15PM

Coffee Break (GB Hallway)

03:30PM CodaLab – a new service for data exchange, code execution, benchmarks and reproducible research Evelyne Viegas Reflexive data science on SciPy communities Sebastian Benthall How interactive visualization led to insights in digital holographic microscopy Rebecca Perry, Gholamreza Keshavarzi, Ray Griner, Tom Dimiduk, Vinothan Manoharan

WSSSPE Workshop (Room 106)

03:45PM How to choose a good colour map Damon McDougall
03:50PM Scientific Knowledge Management with Web of Trails Jon Riehl
04:00PM Plasticity in OOF Andrew Reid Perceptions of Matplotlib colormaps Kristen M. Thyng
04:10PM

Social Science & Privacy Panel

04:15PM

Panel

04:30PM

Lightning Talks

05:30PM

See BOF schedule

See BOF schedule

See BOF schedule

Continuum Analytics Happy Hour (Scholtz Garden)

06:30PM
07:00PM

Birds of a Feather — Tuesday, July 8

  Grand Ballroom Room 203 Room 204 Room 106
01:30PM You Win or You SciPy Anthony Scopatz Programmers in Research: their place in Universities James Hetherington Matplotlib Enhancement Proposal discussion Damon McDougall
02:15PM
05:30PM Python 3 and the SciPy ecosystem Thomas Kluyver Python in the Atmospheric and Oceanic Sciences Jonathan Helmus Tools for Open and Reproducible Workflows Jeffrey Spies, Ana Nelson, Joshua Carp Volunteer SciPy2015! Andy Terrel, Kelsey Jordahl
06:30PM

Birds of a Feather — Wednesday, July 9

  Grand Ballroom Room 203 Room 204 Room 106
01:30PM

See Talk Schedule

See Talk Schedule

See Talk Schedule

Visualization Michael Droettboom
02:15PM
02:30PM Python in Bioinformatics Nelle Varoquaux talks
03:15PM
03:30PM

See Talk Schedule

See Talk Schedule

See Talk Schedule

NumFOCUS Andy Terrel, Anthony Scopatz, Fernando Perez, Leah Silen, Perry Greenfield
04:30PM
05:30PM IPython Thomas Kluyver, Brian Granger, Damián Avila, Fernando Perez, Jonathan Frederic, Matthias Bussonnier, Paul Ivanov SymPy Matthew Rocklin Teaching spatial analysis using python David Folch Teaching the SciPy Stack Christopher Barker
06:30PM

Birds of a Feather — Thursday, July 10

  Grand Ballroom Room 203 Room 204 Room 106
01:30PM Geospatial Data and Analysis Stack Serge Rey Emacs and Python BoF Julien Chastang NumPy Kyle Mandli Interactive visualization in the browser David I. Ketcheson
02:15PM
05:30PM
06:30PM

Sprints — Friday, July 11

  Special Sprint Rooms (103, 104 107, 108, 202)
08:00AM Break Sprinting
09:00AM

Introduction and room dispatch (Room 204)

09:30AM

Tutorial: how to sprint on open source projects (Room 204)

12:00PM
06:00PM

Sprint BBQ (Scholtz Beer Garten, 1607 San Jacinto Blvd)

09:00PM
11:59PM

Sprints — Saturday, July 12

  Sprint Rooms (103, 104 107, 108, 202)
08:00AM Sprinting
06:00PM